Skip to main content

Privacy & Cookies

Cookies Policy

Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your use of the website. When you enter our website our web server sends a cookie to your computer which allows us to recognise your computer and collect information about how you use our website.

We use cookies to keep track of the pages you and other visitors have been to on our website so that we can improve the quality of our website and service.

Read more about the individual cookies we use on all of our sites by clicking here. Please note that we only use strictly necessary and analytical cookies on this site and we do not use Cookies for marketing purposes.

In addition, you can click here to find further information about cookies and how to manage all cookies by changing your web browser settings.

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy (Privacy Policy) for http://www.burberryplc.com/ (the "Site"). Burberry takes your privacy very seriously. Please review the different sections of this Privacy Policy to learn more about what personal information we collect across this Site and how we use it.

Your data will be held and managed by Burberry Limited. We will at all times seek to comply with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and any applicable laws and regulations to ensure that the personal information you give us is kept appropriately secure and processed fairly and lawfully.

Information we may collect from you and how we use it

We will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them. We will only process information that you directly provide to us by completing forms on the Site, including if you subscribe to any service or alert, upload or submit any material via the Site or contact us or request any information. Examples of such information include your name, email address and occupation.

When you visit the Site, we also, by means of cookies and/or other similar technologies, automatically collect information about your bowser type, IP address and details of the website from which you have come to the Site and the pages you accessed on the Site and when. For more information please see our Cookies Policy.

The information we collect about you on the Site will be used to send you information you have requested and manage your account on the Site. We may also use non-personal information to monitor and analyse visitors to the Site so that we can improve the layout, content and/or performance of the Site.

If you have registered to receive updates from us, and you no longer wish to receive these, you can unsubscribe by contacting us or by using the unsubscribe link which is included on all email alerts.

How do we share your information

In certain circumstances we may share your information with affiliated companies (including other companies in the Burberry group globally) and selected service providers who perform functions on our behalf such as providing IT and other support and maintenance services. Our agents, partners and contractors will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personal information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

Storage and retention of your information

The personal information that you provide through the Site is processed in the United Kingdom.

We may transfer information that we collect from you to Burberry affiliated companies and to selected service providers who perform functions on our behalf, based in countries outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA") and this information may be stored and processed in such countries.

Whether the personal information you provide to us is processed by us or our affiliated companies or services providers within the EEA or outside of it, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information will be afforded the level of protection required of us under and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection laws.

Contacting Burberry

You have the right to access information held about you and to request rectification of such information if necessary.

If you have any questions about the information we hold about you or the way in which your information is being collected or used which are not answered by this Privacy Policy please contact us at investorrelations@burberry.com

Alternatively you can write to Burberry at Horseferry House, Horseferry Road, London SW1P 2AW. Or you can contact the Burberry Legal Department on +44 (0) 20 3367 3000 if you have any queries in relation to your data.